top of page
Privacy Policy for NexChapter Recruitment (Pty) Ltd (South Africa)

 

Introduction

NexChapter Recruitment (Pty) Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients, and users of our services. In compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA), this policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you engage with our recruitment services.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information directly from you when you apply for a job through us. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact details, qualifications, work history, and references.

Use of Personal Information

Your personal information will be used to:

  • Assess your suitability for job positions.

  • Provide you with job specifications for vacancies that align with your profile.

  • Inform you about which clients your CV may be submitted to.

Consent for Processing Personal Information

By engaging with our services, you hereby give consent to NexChapter Recruitment (Pty) Ltd to process your personal information for the recruitment process. You will be informed and your explicit consent will be obtained before your CV is distributed to any of our clients.

Protection of Personal Information

NexChapter Recruitment (Pty) Ltd will take all reasonable measures to protect the personal information of applicants. This includes implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Clients

We will provide you with the job specification and inform you of the client to whom your CV will be submitted before sharing your personal information. Your CV will only be sent to clients with your explicit consent.

Retention of Personal Information

Personal information will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with legal requirements. Should you wish for us to remove your personal information from our database, you may request this in writing.

Rights of Data Subjects

As a data subject, you have the right to:

  • Access and correct your personal information.

  • Object to the processing of your personal information.

  • Request the deletion of your personal information where legally permissible.

Communications Disclaimer

All email communications will include the following disclaimer: "By applying to this position, you hereby acknowledge that you have read and accept the following: Protection of Personal Information ACT (POPIA) disclaimer: I hereby consent for NexChapter Recruitment (Pty) Ltd to process my personal information as part of the recruitment process. NexChapter Recruitment (Pty) Ltd shall take all reasonable measures to protect the personal information of applicants and for the purpose of this disclaimer “personal

information” shall be defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”)."

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or the processing of your personal information, please contact us at info@thenexchapter.com

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1st January 2024 and will be updated as necessary to reflect changes in our practices or legal obligations.

bottom of page